Events

4182
Event Details
September 27, 2010

12th International BIOECON Conference on From the Wealth of Nations to the Wealth of Nature: Rethinking Economic Growth

MONDAY 27 SEPTEMBER

8:30-8:45 Registration


8:45-9:00 Welcome Address
Carlo CARRARO, Fondazione Eni Enrico Mattei, Italy and
Tim SWANSON, University College London, UK

9:00-10:30 Plenary Session 1
Chair: Paulo A.L.D. Nunes
Room: Aula Magna

Prof. Geoffrey HEAL, Columbia Business School, USA
Sustainability, Nature’s Services and Economic Progress

10:30-11:00 Coffee Break, Don Sterpi Cloister

11:00-13:00 Parallel Sessions A1 – A4

Session A1
Chair: Tim Swanson
Room: Aula Magna

Jonah BUSCH, Conservation International, USA
Supplemental payments for biodiversity would subsidize climate change mitigation
Discussant: Tim Swanson

Rafat ALAM, Grant MacEwan University, Canada
Species Conservation with Green Consumerism
Discussant: Helen Ding

Helen DING, Fondazione Eni Enrico Mattei, Italy
Modeling climate change and biodiversity effects on the value of ecosystem goods and
services: an empirical investigation on the European forest ecosystem
Discussant: Rafat Alam

Tim SWANSON, University College London, UK
Towards an international market-based instrument to finance biodiversity conservation: a green development mechanism
Discussant: Jonah Busch


Session A2
Chair: Maria Loureiro
Room: Sala Goldoni

Petronella CHAMINUKA, Wageningen University, The Netherlands
Tourist Preferences for Ecotourism in Rural Communities Adjacent to Kruger National Park: A choice experiment approach
Discussant: Maria Loureiro

Kiriaki REMOUNDOU, Athens University of Economics and Business, Greece
More is not always preferred to less: evidence from the use of a public bad in a tax reallocation scheme to value marine ecosystem services in the West Black Sea
Discussant: Zoltán Szabó

Zoltán SZABÓ, Corvinus University of Budapest, Hungary
Increasing the validity of valuing biodiversity: reducing protest responses by deliberative monetary valuation
Discussant: Kiriaki Remoundou

Maria LOUREIRO, Universidade de Santiago de Compostela, Spain
An alternative approach to identify protest attitudes in
choices experiments
Discussant: Petronella Chaminuka


Session A3
Chair: Ahmad Jafari Samimi
Room: Sala Vivaldi

Elodie BRAHIC, CEMAGREF / LAMETA, France
Which instruments to preserve forest biodiversity?
Discussant: Ahmad Jafari Samimi

Thomas LEGRAND, Centre for the Study on Globalisation, Conflicts, Territories and Vulnerabilities, France
The Efficiency of the Costa Rican Payment for Environmental Services Program under Discussion
Discussant: Knut Per Hasund

Knut Per HASUND, Swedish Board of Agriculture and Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences, Sweden
Indicator-based agri-environmental payments: A payment-by-result model for public goods with a Swedish application
Discussant: Thomas Legrand

Ahmad Jafari SAMIMI, University of Mazandaran, Iran
Environmental Performance Index and Economic Growth: Evidence From Some Developing Countries
Discussant: Elodie Brahic


Session A4
Chair: Karl Wurster
Room: Sala Canova

John D. CLARKE, Telfer School of Management, University of Ottawa, Canada
Proactive adaptation to climate change: Building bridges between science and local government
Discussant: Karl Wurster

Federica ROCCISANO, Medalics, Centro di Ricerca per le Relazioni Mediterranee, Italy
The wellbeing of future generations: new perspectives on economic growth
Discussant: Rajinder Sidhu

Rajinder SIDHU, Punjab Agricultural University, India
Economic Valuation of Innovative Agriculture Conservation Technologies and Practices in Indian Punjab
Discussant: Federica Roccisano

Karl WURSTER, U.S. Agency for International Development, Morocco
Analyzing the Impact of Charcoal Harvest and Land Management Type on Vegetation Regeneration in the Tambacounda Region of Senegal
Discussant: John D. Clarke

13:00-14:00 Lunch, San Trovaso Restaurant


14:00-15:30 Parallel Sessions B1 – B4


Session B1
Chair: Shiri Shamir
Room: Aula Magna

Sebastian STRUNZ, Leuphana University of Lüneburg, Germany
Management of ecosystem resilience as optimal self-protection: A simple, but often non-convex problem
Discussant: Shiri Shamir

Christine BERTRAM, Kiel Institute for the World Economy, Germany
Integrating Biodiversity Indicators into Models of Optimal Resource Extraction
Discussant: Sebastian Strunz

Shiri SHAMIR, University of Haifa, Israel
Optimal Species’ Preservation Policy for the Symbiotic Noah’s Ark Problem
Discussant: Christine Bertram


Session B2
Chair: Andrea Ghermandi
Room: Sala Goldoni

John ROLFE, Centre for Environmental Management – CQUniversity, Australia
Including management policy options in choice modelling experiments: a case study of the Great Barrier Reef
Discussant: Andrea Ghermandi

Tamara FIGUEREDO MARTÍN, Centro de Investigaciones de Ecosistemas Costeros, Cuba
Economical feasibility of the implementation of the Jardines de la Reina Nacional Marine Park
Discussant: John Rolfe

Andrea GHERMANDI, Ca’ Foscari University of Venice and Fondazione Eni Enrico Mattei, Italy
Mapping the global values of recreation in coastal ecosystems: results from a meta-analysis
Discussant: Tamara Figueredo Martín


Session B3
Chair: Johannes Sauer
Room: Sala Vivaldi

Danesh MIAH, Institute of Forestry and Environmental Sciences, University of Chittagong, Bangladesh, India
Growth in national income and forest transition in Bangladesh
Discussant: Johannes Sauer

Jihad C. ELNABOULSI, CRESE, SJEPG, Université de Franche-Comté, France
Environmental Regulation under Firms’ Strategic Interdependence
Discussant: Danesh Miah

Johannes SAUER, University of Manchester, UK
On The Empirics of Ecosystem Services Schemes: Technology, Risk and Compliance
Discussant: Jihad C. Elnaboulsi


Session B4
Chair: Paul Mwebaze
Room: Sala Canova

Marko HEISKANEN, University of Eastern Finland, Finland
Incorporating Biodiversity Considerations into Conversion of Grasslands to CDM Plantations
Discussant: Paul Mwebaze

Solenn LEPLAY, LAboratoire Montpelliérain d’Econométrie Théorique et Appliquée (LAMETA) and Institut National de la Recherche Agronomique (INRA), France
Local and national REDD income under alternative designs: theory and illustration from Sumatra
Discussant: Marko Heiskanen

Paul MWEBAZE, Environmental Economics Research Hub, Crawford School of Economics & Government, Australia
Quantifying the value of ecosystem services: a case study of honeybee pollination in the UK
Discussant: Solenn Leplay

15:30-16:00 Coffee Break, Don Sterpi Cloister

16:00-17:30 Parallel Sessions C1 – C4

Session C1
Chair: Kaysara Khatun
Room: Aula Magna

Richard INGWE, Centre for Research and Action on Developing Locales, Regions and the Environment, Nigeria
Forestry, poverty alleviation and human livelihoods support in Cross River State, Nigeria: An analysis of sub-national agro-forestry development policy in a bioregion of a developing country
Discussant: Kaysara Khatun

Ajay Kumar MAHAPATRA, Regional Plant Resource Center, India
Environment and Poverty: Exploring relationship between trade in natural products, cash income and livelihood in Sub tropical forest regions of Eastern India
Discussant: Richard Ingwe

Kaysara KHATUN, Basque Centre for Climate Change, Spain
Carbon assessment and valuation of timber in tropical forests: Potential for Conservation Policies in Developing Countries
Discussant: Ajay Kumar Mahapatra


Session C2
Chair: Susan Durden
Room: Sala Goldoni

Dajia ANGELI, TU Berlin, Institut für Landschaftsarchitektur und Umweltplanung, Germany
Social benefits of implementing a national strategy on biological diversity in Germany
Discussant: Susan Durden

Carlos MARTIN-CANTARINO, Multidisciplinary Institute for the Environmental Studies, University of Alicante, Spain
May current scientific ecological knowledge be part of the problem?: the role of scientific advice in promoting (or hindering) biodiversity conservation – A case study at El Hondo Nature Park (SE Spain)
Discussant: Dajia Angeli

Susan DURDEN, U. S. Army Corps of Engineers, Institute for Water Resources, USA
The Value of Biodiversity – Decision Making for Public Lands
Discussant: Carlos Martin-Cantarino


Session C3
Chair: Bethany Cooper
Room: Sala Vivaldi

Jorge GUTIERREZ, Alfred-Weber-Institut, Universität Heidelber, Germany
Agricultural practices and wildlife loss: a bioeconomic model on the
optimal pesticide policy
Discussant: Bethany Cooper

Luca DI CORATO, University of Padoua, Italy
An Equilibrium Model of Habitat Conservation under Uncertainty and Irreversibility
Discussant: Jorge Gutierrez

Bethany COOPER, School of Business, Faculty of Law and Management, La Trobe University, Australia
Urban water restrictions: what drives compliance behaviour?
Discussant: Luca Di Corato


Session C4
Chair: Antti Miettinen
Room: Sala Canova

Johannes SAUER, University of Manchester, UK
The marginal cost of producing ecosystem services
Discussant: Antti Miettinen

Frank WÄTZOLD, University of Greifswald, Division of Landscape Economics, Germany
Does proactive biodiversity conservation save costs?
Discussant: Johannes Sauer

Antti MIETTINEN, MTT Agrifood Research Finland, Finland
On production costs of biodiversity zones on arable land and in forests adjacent to fields
Discussant: Frank Wätzold


17:30-18:30 Discussion Panel 1
Conservation International Discussion Panel
Bringing science to action: Insights from conservation practitioners on REDD+
Moderator: Rosimeiry Portela
Room: Aula Magna

Panelists:
Andrew MITCHELL, Director, Global Canopy Programme, UK
Anil MARKANDYA, Scientific Director, Basque Centre for Climate Change, Spain
Celia HARVEY, Conservation International
, USA
TBA

18:30-19:30 BIOECON Partners Meeting
Room: Sala Canova

20:30 Social Dinner
Le Maschere Restaurant, San Marco Mercerie 760, Venezia


TUESDAY 28 SEPTEMBER

9:00-10:30 Plenary Session 2
Chair: Andreas Kontoleon
Room: Aula Magna

Dr Joshua BISHOP, International Union for Conservation of Nature, Switzerland
TBA

10:30-11:00 Coffee break, Don Sterpi Cloister

11:00-13:00 Parallel Sessions D1 – D4


Session D1
Chair: Andreas Kontoleon
Room: Aula Magna


Amjath BABU, Institute for Agricultural Policy and Market Research, Germany
Gifting for ecosystem services: Economic and ecological analysis of soil biodiversity services in agricultural lands
Discussant: Andreas Kontoleon

Traci BIRGE, ARONIA Research Institute – Ã…bo Akademi University and Novia University of Applied Sciences, Finland
Using Social-Ecological Inventory to Identify Ecosystem Services of Traditional Rural Biotopes in SW Finland
Discussant: Norman Kwikiriza

Norman KWIKIRIZA, Biodiversity International, Uganda
Estimating the role of spatial varietal diversity on crop productivity within an abatement framework: a case of banana in Uganda
Discussant: Traci Birge

Andreas KONTOLEON, Department of Land Economy, University of Cambridge, UK
Dependence of the poor on biodiversity: which poor, what biodiversity?
Discussant: Amjath Babu


Session D2
Chair: Carlos Adrián Saldarriaga Isaza
Room: Sala Goldoni

Dafna M. DiSEGNI, School of Management, University of Haifa, Israel
Estimating the economic value of climate change effect on ecosystem services via fluctuations in genuine saving index of sustainability
Discussant: Carlos Adrián Saldarriaga Isaza

Mattia CAI, University of Padua and Fondazione eni Enrico Mattei, Italy
Climate variation and tourism flows to Tuscany
Discussant: Surendra Kumar Sharma

Surendra Kumar SHARMA, Environmental Research Institute and Carman School, India
The role of social forestry in poverty alleviation – a case study from India
Discussant: Mattia Cai

Carlos Adrián SALDARRIAGA ISAZA, Universidad Nacional de Colombia, Colombia
Cost-effective species conservation: an application to huemul (hippocamelus bisulcus) in Chile
Discussant: Dafna M. DiSegni


Session D3
Chair: Giulia Macagno
Room: Sala Vivaldi

Rob LILIEHOLM, The University of Maine, School of Forest Resources, USA
Wildlands and Woodlands. A Vision for the New England Landscape
Discussant: Giulia Macagno

Abu SUMON, UNDP Bangladesh, Bangladesh, India
Incentive Based Conservation Planning and Management through Ecological Zoning
and Community Based Ecotourism in Ecologically Critical Areas of Bangladesh
Discussant: Margaret M. Calderon

Margaret M. CALDERON, Institute of Renewable Natural Resources, University of the Philippines, Philippines
Payments for environmental and cultural services and the conservation of the Ifugao rice terraces
Discussant: Abu Sumon

Giulia MACAGNO, School of Advanced Studies in Venice Foundation (SSAV) -Ca’ Foscari University of Venice and Fondazione Eni Enrico Mattei, Italy
The influence of landscape diversity on tourist destination choice: A regional perspective
Discussant: Rob Lilieholm


Session D4
Chair: Felicita Scapini
Room: Sala Canova

Inge LIEKENS, Unit Environmental Modelling, VITO, Belgium
Spatial elements in a valuation function for nature development
Discussant: Felicita Scapini

Maia DAVID, AgroParisTech – INRA, UMR Economie Publique, France
Agri-environmental policies when the spatial pattern of biodiversity reserves matters
Discussant: Katrin Rehdanz

Katrin REHDANZ, Christian-Albrechts University of Kiel, Germany
Species diversity and human well-being: a spatial econometric approach
Discussant: Maia David

Felicita SCAPINI, University of Florence, Italy
Spatial issues in biodiversity conservation –the case of the Maremma Regional Park
Discussant: Inge Liekens


13:00-14:00 Lunch, San Trovaso Restaurant


14:00-15:30 Parallel Sessions E1 – E4


Session E1
Chair: Stuart Whitten
Room: Aula Magna

Frans DE VRIES, Stirling Management School, University of Stirling, UK
On Spatial Coordination, Site Clustering and Agglomeration Payment: The Case of Wetland Management
Discussant: Stuart Whitten

Davinder Kumar GROVER, Agro – Economic Research Centre, Punjab Agricultural University, India
Conservation Agriculture, Livestock and Livelihood Strategies in Indian Punjab: Synergies and Trade Offs
Discussant: Frans de Vries

Stuart WHITTEN, CSIRO Sustainable Ecosystems Australia
Conserving biodiversity through private land managers: integrating adaptive management, economic design and field experience
Discussant: Davinder Kumar Grover


Session E2
Chair: Duncan Knowler
Room: Sala Goldoni

Maarten PUNT, Wageningen University, The Netherlands
Planning marine protected areas: a 1 multiple use game
Discussant: Duncan Knowler

Isis SPINOLA-SCHWARTZ, Sustainable Plans International, USA
Valuing Housing and Social Services in Marin County. An Analysis of Social-Ecological and Economic Impact of Homelessness on Society and Environment
Discussant: Maarten Punt

Duncan KNOWLER, Simon Fraser University, Canada
A Multi-Scale Framework for Evaluating the Costs and Benefits of Alternative Management Strategies against Invasive Plants
Discussant: Isis Spinola-Schwartz


Session E3
Chair: Aline Chiabai
Room: Sala Vivaldi

Ngoc Thi Khanh QUACH, Nha Trang University, Vietnam
Creation of marine reserves and incentives for biodiversity conservation
Discussant: Aline Chiabai

Ana RUIZ-FRAU, School of Ocean Sciences, Bangor University, UK
Societal preference and non-use values of marine protected areas revealed by choice experiments
Discussant: Ngoc Thi Khanh Quach

Aline CHIABAI, Basque Centre for Climate Change BC3, Spain
Valuing the Impacts of Sea Level Rise on Coastal Habitats and Ecological Services: Case Study for the Basque Country
Discussant: Ana Ruiz-Frau


Session E4
Chair: Anders Skonhoft
Room: Sala Canova

Fan ZHANG, School of Physical, Environmental and Mathematical Sciences, University of New South Wales, Australian Defence Force Academy, Australia
Evaluation of the potential economic benefits of NSW-IMOS using improved ocean forecasts
Discussant: Anders Skonhoft

Ayumi ONUMA, Faculty of Economics, Keio University, Japan
Optimum Population and Long-run Conservation of Natural Capital Stock
Discussant: Fan Zhang

Anders SKONHOFT, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway
The maximum sustainable yield management of a salmon population. Fishing vs. conservation
Discussant: Ayumi Onuma


15:30-16:00 Coffee Break, Don Sterpi Cloister

16:00-17:30 Parallel Sessions F1 – F4

Session F1
Chair: Chiara Travisi
Room: Aula Magna

Nicholas HANLEY, Management School, University of Stirling, UK
Economic Values of Species Management Options in Human-Wildlife Conflicts: Hen Harriers in Scotland
Discussant: Chiara Travisi

Mette TERMANESEN, Sustainability Research Institute, School of Earth and Environment, University of Leeds, UK
Evaluating farmer’s participation in a voluntary payment program for water quality protection in the UK uplands
Discussant: Nicholas Hanley

Chiara TRAVISI, Fondazinoe Eni Enrico Mattei, Italy
Economic Assessment of Forest Ecosystem Services Losses: Cost of Policy Inaction
Discussant: Mette Termansen


Session F2
Chair: Daniel Gregg
Room: Sala Goldoni

Stefan BAUMGÄRTNER, Leuphana University of Lüneburg, Germany
Pitfalls and potential of institutional change: Rain-index insurance and the sustainability of rangeland management
Discussant: Daniel Gregg

Rahim DARMA, Hasanuddin University, Indonesia
The development of local organization function for agricultural development in Indonesia
Discussant: Stefan Baumgärtner

Daniel GREGG, Centre for Environmental Management – CQUniversity, Australia
Definition and allocation of property rights on multifunctional grazing lands: The case for a new policy approach for improved environmental outcomes on agricultural land
Discussant: Rahim Darma


Session F3
Chair: Nir Becker
Room: Sala Vivaldi

Jianhua ZHOU, School of economics and management, Beijing Forestry University, China
Governing the commons: A case study of the Tricholoma matsutake resource management
Discussant: Nir Becker

Philippe DELACOTE, INRA- Laboratoire d’Economie Forestière, France
Forest products as safety net, deforestation and the tragedy of the commons
Discussant: Jianhua Zhou

Nir BECKER, Tel-Hai Academic College, Israel
A comparative analysis of nature reserves pricing systems
Discussant: Philippe Delacote

Session F4
Chair: Tom Dedeurwaerdere
Room: Sala Canova

Julia TOUZA, University of Vigo Spain
The provision of international environmental public goods
Discussant: Tom Dedeurwaerdere

Nicola GALLAI, LAboratoire Montpelliérain d’Econométrie Théorique et Appliquée and Institut National de la Recherche Agronomique, France
Ecosystem services in a general equilibrium setting: The case of insect pollination
Discussant: Julia Touza

Tom DEDEURWAERDERE, Université catholique de Louvain, Centre for the Philosophy of Law, Belgium
Institutionalizing global genetic resource commons.Beyond the enclosure of essential knowledge assets in the bio-economy
Discussant: Nicola Gallai


17:30-18:30 Discussion Panel 2
United Nations Environment Programme Discussion Panel
Innovative participatory methods on valuation: a social take on biodiversity values

Moderator: Paulo A.L.D. Nunes, Fondazione Eni Enrico Mattei, Italy
Room: Aula Magna


Panelists:

Pushpam KUMAR, University of Liverpool, Ecological and Economic Foundation co-ordinator, TEEB, UK
Peter CARTER, European Investment Bank
Nicolas KOSOY, United Nations Environment Programme
Rudolf S. DE GROOT, Wageningen University, The Netherlands